To the heads of commercial banks and leasing companies!
In accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan # PP-1438 dated November 26, 2010 «On priority areas for further reforming and increase of sustainability of financial and banking system of the Republic in 2011–2015 and to achieve high international rate indicators» and paragraphs 40, 41, 43 of the Plan for monitoring the execution of measures to further develop thearea of micro-financing and non-banking financial sector of Uzbekistan for the years 2011–2015 (Annex 2 to the above Resolution), the Lessors’ Association of Uzbekistan collected and analyzed information regarding provision of leasing services on the results ofthe first half of the year 2015. This analysis includes a review of the leasing market for the reporting period and its trends around the Republic.
Taking into account the above, you are requested to send a responsible officer to the meeting dedicated to discussion of the report on the leasing market in Uzbekistan for the first half of the year 2016.
The meeting will be held on July 20, 2016 at 11:00 a.m. in the building of International Banking and Finance Center at Tashkent, Beshyog’och Str., 1 (in the office of Uzbek Leasing International JSC).