Meeting of the Uzbekistan Lessors Association
By the end of first half of 2016, the leasing market of the Republic 126 leasing companies, 24 of which are banks were actively engaged in leasing activities. The aggregate portfolio of leasing operations in the reporting period amounted to UZS 2,626.0 billion and compared with the results of 2015 this indicator grew by 7.1%. For the reporting period, the lessors have concluded almost 2,055 new leasing transactions for the total value exceeding UZS 430.0 billion, and this amount tends to growth.
Among the objects provided for leasing, the manufacturing equipment was leading, its share in the total structure of leasing transactions was 38%. Besides, the significant volume of transactions was related to lease of agricultural equipment — 27%, vehicles — 18%, and real estate — 17%.
In the period under review, the major market participants among leasing companies were: Uzselkhozmashleasing (UZS 114.8 billion), Uzbek Leasing International AO (UZS 28.5 billion), Uzavtosanoatleasing (UZS 25.2 billion), Uzmeliomachleasing (UZS 23.7 billion) and Taiba Leasing (UZS 16.2 billion).
Among the banks, major lessors for the reporting period were Capital Bank (UZS 37.3 billion), Asaka Bank (UZS 20.6 billion), Qishloq Qurilish Bank (UZS 18.9 billion), Asia Alliance Bank (UZS 15.7 billion), Xalq Bank (UZS 14.9 billion).
As for the regions, in the first half of 2016, the largest share of new leasing transactions were made in Tashkent city — 38.4%, while Jizzakh and Tashkent Provinces took the second and third places — 8.0% and 6.8% respectively.
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Banking Association, the International Finance Corporation (a member of the World Bank Group), SAIPRO Information and Rating Agency, ​​Uzbek-Chinese Trading House, as well as officers of leasing companies and banks.