Leasing Association of Uzbekistan and Uzbek Leasing International A.O. took part in the 12th Congress of the Leasing Industry of Russia, which took place on May 25-26, 2023 in St. Petersburg.
The event took place both in full-time format and in the format of on-line video broadcast from St. Petersburg.
The Annual Congress is the main event of the leasing industry in Russia, during which priorities are set in solving pressing problems of leasing and directions for its further development are created. Also, it is the authoritative meeting place for the heads of leasing companies and leasing associations of other countries, partner international organizations to get up–to-date information about what is happening in the industry, exchange experience, discussing the most important issues, as well as working out ways to solve them.
The key sessions of this year’s Congress are:
1. Leasing nationwide. Development, current status, new tasks.
2. Transformation of the leasing market. Work in new conditions.
3. Improving the efficiency of leasing companies: financing, digitalization, personnel
The Congress was attended by more than 20 speakers, 200 invited guests and 140 companies from different countries. The speakers of the Congress were the representatives of the leading leasing companies and banks of Russia, as well as other participants of the leasing market of Russia.
Within the framework of the Congress, the representatives of the Leasing Association of Uzbekistan held talks with the leadership of OLA, as well as a number of leading leasing companies in Russia.