1st Regional Leasing Fair held in Samarkand
On 3 December Samarkand hosted 1st Regional Leasing Fair attended by lessors (leasing companies and banks), producers and suppliers of equipment and special machinery, including foreign companies, and entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan.
The Fair was organized under the initiative of Uzbekistan Lessors Association with the support of Samarkand region khokimiyat.
Today leasing is an effective tool for the investment into modernization of production capacities and expansion of private entrepreneurship, creation of mobile production of consumer goods on its basis.
The number of leasing transactions grows year by year. On the results of the first half 2010 aggregate leasing portfolio of local lesser grew by 31.9% versus the same period of the last year and made up 1.12 trillion soums. The volume of leasing transactions made up during the analysed period amounted to 244 billion soums by added 19% in comparison with the first half of the last year.
The leasing market analysis indicates that industrial, transport and construction enterprises as well as companies operating in the sphere of real estate tend to use leasing in their activity on a broader scale.
Agricultural equipment leads among objects for leasing with 29% share in total structure of leasing transactions on the results of the first half 2010. Transactions with cargo and passenger transport (20%), construction equipment (10%) along with other technological equipment (23.5%) also comprise significant share in aggregate leasing transactions.
Tashkent and Tashkent region lead in the regional context of the volume of leasing transactions, Samarkand also shows high activity. First Regional Leasing Fair was organized to foster the use of leasing services in other regions of the country.
The participants of the Fair were particularly interested in the presentation dedicated to Uzbek Leasing International A.O, leading company in the leasing market that actively contributes to the development of this financial market segment.
Medconcept Siemens Ltd, MAN Auto Uzbekistan, Komatsu, Hyundai International, завод GT7/Kuzpolimermash, Turkuaz Machinery, Universal Machinery, Uzbek-Chinese Trade House and other equipment suppliers also presented their services during the fair.
First Regional Leasing Fair became trading platform for making mutually beneficial decisions to all the participants of the region’s leasing market since businessmen had a chance to take closer look at offered equipment and turn to leasing companies if necessary. The Fair was attended by over 500 entrepreneurs and farmers.
As Oydin Kadirova, Marketing Manager of Uzbek Leasing International A.O. noted, first Regional Leasing Fair was organized to provide wider information on activity of leasing companies, suppliers of equipment for different production spheres.
The participants of the Fair stressed that current high demand for leasing services is a factor of existing potential for future market development in all regions of the country.
Thus, successful conduct of the first Regional Leasing Fair is evidence that leasing is becoming more effective mechanism for further development of production activities of both large companies and small businesses in our country.