The Leasing Association of Uzbekistan took part in the Business mission to the Republic of Kyrgyzstan within the framework of the Leasing-Eurasia General Assembly.
From June 8 to 11, 2022 in Cholpon-Ata, the Kyrgyz Republic, a «Business mission within the framework of the development of the EAEU Single Market of Services» is being held, where the Leasing Association of Uzbekistan also participated in an online format on the topic «Leasing as a driver of global market transformation and changes in the economic paradigm of the EAEU countries in new economic conditions».
The International Assembly «Leasing Eurasia» was established in November 2018 on the initiative of the Leasing Subcommittee of the Council of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation on Financial, Industrial and Investment Policy, SP «LEASING UNION» and the magazine «Bankovskoye Delo» with the support and participation of the Eurasian Economic Commission. The main purpose of the Assembly and the Memorandum signed by its participants is to promote the formation and development of a single leasing market within the EAEU. Today, the Assembly is a key platform for interaction between representatives of the leasing business of the EAEU countries, as well as effective administrative cooperation in the field of leasing.
The Assembly is attended by representatives of:
• state authorities of the countries;
• the Eurasian Economic Commission;
• credit organizations;
• development institutes;
• professional leasing associations;
• leasing companies and lessees;
• manufacturers and suppliers of leasing equipment.