The Association of lessors of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting
On February 4, 2015, in the building of Banking and Finance Academy a meeting was held of the Uzbekistan Lessors Association dedicated to the results of the year 2014. At the meeting the results of the reporting period were summed up, as well as further tasks and priorities for the development of the leasing market in our country were identified.
At the end of 2014, 88 leasing companies were actively engaged in leasing activities in the leasing market of the Republic, 24 of them being banks. The total portfolio of leasing operations in the reporting period amounted to UZS 2,139,000,000,000 and, compared to the same period of the last year, the figure rose by 30%. During the reporting period, the lessors have concluded almost 4,848 new leasing transactions; their volume amounted to over UZS 826,000,000,000 and tends to rise.
Among the objects for leasing, the agricultural machinery is leading; on the results of 2014, their share in the total structure of leasing transactions amounted to 34.2%. Besides, the volumes are also significant of transactions associated with the provision for lease of technological equipment — 27,7%, transport — 24.4%, and real estate — 13.7%.
For the reporting period, the major market participants among leasing companies were: Uzcelhozmashlizing (UZS 267,600,000,000), Uzavtosanoatlizing (UZS 74,600,000,000), Uzbek Leasing International JSC (UZS 63,900,000,000), Uzmeliomashlizing (UZS 25,400,000,000) and SIFCO International (UZS 16,000,000,000).
Among the banks, the major lessors in the past year were: Asaka Bank (UZS 79,400,000,000), Ipoteka Bank (UZS 26,700,000,000), the People’s Bank (UZS 22,300,000,000), HamkorBank (UZS 16,400,000,000) and KDB (UZS 14,600,000,000).
In the value of new leasing transactions implemented in 2014, the largest share among the regions occupied Tashkent — 24.36%, in second and third places are Tashkent and Syrdarya Provinces — 11.13% and 7.26%, respectively.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Banking and Finance Academy, the Association of Banks of Uzbekistan, the International Finance Corporation, the Information-Rating Agency SAIPRO, as well as specialists of leasing companies and banks.