On July 16, 2021, a meeting of “Uzbekistan Leasing Association” dedicated to the results of the 1st half year of 2021was held through video communication. During the meeting, the results of the reporting period were summed up and further tasks and priority directions for the development of the leasing market in our country were identified
At the end of the 1st half year of 2021, 44 lessors were actively engaged in leasing activities in the republic’s leasing services market, of which 14 are banks. The total portfolio of leasing operations for the reporting period amounted to 5 trillion 430 billion soums. During the reporting period, lessors concluded 4 785 new leasing transactions, their volume amounted to 1 trillion269 billion soums, which is 8.8% or 102,7billion soumsmore compared to the same period of the last year.
At the end of the 1st half year of 2021agricultural machinery is clearly the leader among objects transferred to leasing, its share in the total structure of leasing transactions has amounted to 39.0%. The second place is occupied by motor transport, the share of which was 29.7%, the share of technological equipment was about 21.6%. The volumes of transactions related to the leasing of construction machinery and equipment are also significant — 7.6%. In turn, the indicators of real estate leasing are still at a low level and amounted to only 2.1%.
During the period under review, the largest market participants among the leasing companies were «Uzagrolizing» JSC (456,2billion soums), JV «Uzbek Leasing International A.O.» JSC (167,9billion soums), «FincomLeasingGroup» (157,4billion soums), JV Kamaz Asia Leasing LLC (118,8billion soums) and “NanoLizingKompaniyasi” LLC (115,3billion soums).
Among the banks, the largest lessors in the reporting period were PJSCB Turkiston (15.6 billion UZS), PJSCBOrientFinanceBank(8.0 billion UZS), JSCB Invest Finance Bank (7,3billion UZS),PJSCBDavr-Bank(6,4billion UZS) and JSCMB» Ipoteka Bank «(2,8billion UZS).
As to new leasing transactions carried out during the 1st half year of 2021, the largest share among the regions is occupied by Tashkent city — 23,7%, the second and third places are taken by Kashkadarya region and Namangan region — 8,8% and 8.0%, respectively.