Ceremony of Rewarding Winners of «Golden Briefcase» award will take place
As is well known, public recognition, which entails successful competition of any goods, creates authority for a company, while its services get a chance to develop further and yield profit. In order to promote the increase of the level of information distribution among entrepreneurs and the country’s population on leasing services and their opportunities a public award in this field has been instituted in Uzbekistan.
The “Golden Briefcase” is a public award that is conferred annually in the sphere of leasing activity. The ceremony of rewarding is held on results of a contest based on the criteria developed by the specialists in the sphere of leasing activity, as well as heads of the largest local leasing companies.
The “Golden Briefcase” public award in the field of leasing activity has been founded by SAIPRO Information Rating Agency. The contest is conducted with the support of Uzbekistan Lessors Association, Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, Public Fund for Support and Development of Independent Print Mass Media and Information Agencies of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Finance Institute and other interested organizations.
The “Golden Briefcase” award is intended to encourage succeeding representatives of the leasing services market community and promote the increase image of the organizations rendering leasing services. It is also aimed at ensuring transparency of the domestic market of leasing services through attraction of a wide range of mass media for a broad information support of this industry and the best achievements in the field of leasing services. One of the important tasks of the award is development of business and cultural ties among the professional participants of the leasing market of Uzbekistan, both in the country and abroad.
The “Golden Briefcase” award is assigned in the following nominations: “Leader on the dynamics of leasing activity development”, “Best participants of leasing market in the field of popularization of leasing”, “Best head of leasing company of the year”, “Best specialist in the field of leasing services”.
Professional participants of the leasing services market of Uzbekistan and mass media working actively in this market, as well as persons who show their worth in this sphere of activity can pretend to win the “Golden Briefcase” award. Winners of the award get the “Golden Briefcase” Diploma in the field of leasing activity.
Solemn ceremony of awarding the winners of the “Golden Briefcase” public award in the sphere of leasing services on results of 2010 will take place within the framework of the 3rdTashkent International Leasing Forum (TILF-2011) taking place in Intercontinental Tashkent hotel during 28-30 April this year.
The event is attended by top managers and specialists of foreign and national leasing companies, banks, insurance companies, enterprises producing and supplying various types of machinery and equipment to leasing companies, other representatives of the sphere of leasing services, ministries and departments, state and public organizations, heads of foreign financial market regulators, national and international associations of different financial institutions.
The Forum has been organized with the aim of developing leasing through assistance to the strengthening of ties among the representatives of international leasing community, as well as national and foreign leasing businessmen of Central Asia and other regions. The meeting is also focused on ensuring effective exchange of experience, discussion of actual issues of the sphere of leasing in conditions of markets growth recovery in the post-crisis period.