The meeting of Uzbekistan Lessors Association was held according to the results of 2018
On February 8, 2019, a meeting of Uzbekistan Lessors Association was held in the building of the International Banking and Financial Center, devoted to the results of 2018. During the meeting, the reporting period was summed up and further tasks and priority directions for the development of the leasing market in our country were determined.
At the end of 2018, 47 lessors were actively involved in leasing activities in the leasing services market of the republic, 15 of them are banks. The total portfolio of leasing operations for the reporting period amounted to 4 trillion 23 billion soums. During the reporting period, the lessors concluded 7771 new leasing deals, their volume has amounted to 2 trillion 634 billion soums and it tends to grow.
Among the objects transferred to leasing, technological equipment is leading, the share of which in the total structure of leasing deals was 35.4%. The volumes of deals related to the leasing of agricultural machinery — 31.2%, real estate — 19.1% and motor transport — 14.3% are also significant.
In the period under review, the largest market participants among leasing companies were Uzagrolizing (758.4 billion soums), Uzbek Leasing International AO (241.2 billion soums), Uzavtosanoat-Leasing ( 223.4 billion soums), “Kurilishmashlizing” (94.3 billion soums), and Orient Invest Group (81.4 billion soums).
Among banks, the largest lessors of the reporting period were Uz PSB Bank (197.3 billion soums), Kapital Bank (124.1 billion soums), Asaka Bank (110.9 billion soums), Trust Bank «(76.2 billion soums), Ipoteka Bank (73.8 billion soums).
In new leasing deals carried out during 2018, the largest share among the regions is occupied by Tashkent city — 34.3%, Tashkent and Namangan regions are in the second and third places — 11.7% and 7.1%, respectively.