On August 2, 2023, the meeting of «Leasing Association of Uzbekistan» dedicated to the results of the first half year of 2023 was held via zoom.
During the meeting, the results of the accounting period were summarized and further tasks and priority directions of leasing market development in our country were determined.
As of the first half of 2023, 39 lessors, 11 of which are banks, were actively engaged in leasing activities in the leasing services market of the republic. Total portfolio of leasing operations for the accounting period amounted to UZS 6 trillion 61 billion. In the accounting period, lessors concluded 4,204 new leasing deals, their volume amounted to UZS 1 trillion 814 billion that was up on last year by 86.9%.
Among the leases, at year-end, agricultural equipment is the leader, the share of which in the total structure of leasing deals amounted to 36.0%. The second best is the process equipment, the share of which amounted to 26.5%, and the share of motor vehicles – 26.0%. Volumes of transactions related to real estate leasing made 5.9%. In turn, leasing of construction machinery and equipment decreased and amounted to 5.6%.
In the period under consideration, the largest market participants among lessors were Uzbek Leasing International A.O. (UZS 326.1 billion), Mikro Leasing (UZS 280.1 billion), O’zagrolizing (UZS 242.5 billion), Trast Leasing LLC (UZS 205.7 billion) and Fincom Leasing Group (UZS 166.0 billion).
In new leasing deals effected during the first half of 2023, Tashkent accounts for the largest share – 27.1%, the second best and the third best are Tashkent region and Andijan region – 18.3% and 8.0% respectively.
In his presentation, the Chairman of the Association Zafar Mustafaev noted such problems of the leasing industry as: an increase in leasing defaults among clients, a lack of resources and their high price, a shortage of budget car models in the country, as well as a decrease in the share of commercial banks in the leasing market. At the end of the presentation, promising areas for the development of leasing were given, which leasing companies should pay attention to.
Among the invited speakers were invited such companies as: Sumitomo Corporation (Japan), Islamic Business and Finance, Assoodiq Consult, Fitch Ratings, Ahbor Reyting, Prokar Ekspert Audit, Elektron Baholash and Respublika Mulk Markazi.
Full presentations are available at: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1RoPDBvUYnVqm9yTu3EVaQ7G_e07EKkho?usp=sharing