On July 29, 2022, the meeting of the Leasing Association of Uzbekistan was held, dedicated to the results of the 1st half of 2022 via video link.
During the meeting, the results of the reporting period were summed up and further tasks and priority directions for the development of the leasing market in our country were determined.
According to the results of the 1st half of 2022, 40 lessors were actively engaged in leasing activities in the leasing services market of the republic, 15 of them are banks. The total portfolio of leasing operations for the reporting period amounted to 5 trillion 338 billion UZS. During the reporting period, lessors concluded 2,802 new leasing transactions, their volume amounted to 970.6 billion UZS, which is 23.5% or 298.3 billion UZS less compared to the same period last year. This decline is due to a sharp reduce in leasing transactions of Uzagroleasing JSC.
According to the results of the year, agricultural machinery is the leader among the facilities leased, the share of which in the total structure of leasing transactions amounted to 33.9%. In second place is motor transport, the share of which was 29.4%, the share of technological equipment was about 19.0%. The volume of transactions related to leasing of construction machinery and equipment is also significant – 16.2%. In turn, the indicators of leasing real estate are still at the low level and amounted to only 1.5%.
During the period under review, the largest market participants among leasing companies were the joint venture «Uzbek Leasing International A.O.» JSC (168.8 billion UZS), JSC «Uzagroleasing» (167.1 billion UZS), «Fincom Leasing Group» (139.1 billion UZS), «Autosanoat Agro Leasing» LLC (136.3 billion UZS) and joint venture Kamaz Asia Leasing LLC (97.3 billion UZS).
Among the banks, the largest lessors of the reporting period were JSCB «Qishloq Qurilish Bank» (70.9 billion UZSs), PJSCB «Turkiston» (14.3 billion UZS), JSCB «Invest Finance Bank» (4.1 billion UZS) and JSMCB «Ipak Yo’li» (1.6 billion UZS).
In new leasing transactions carried out during the 1st half of 2022, Tashkent city occupies the largest share among the regions — 24.5%, Namangan region and Surkhandarya region are in second and third places — 11.7% and 11.2%, respectively.
The participants of the meeting were very interested in the presentations of the «Grant Thornton Uzbekistan» audit company and the Innovative Resource Center for Advanced Training in IFRS and ISA on the need to implement IFRS, on the automation of leasing activities and implementation of ERP systems; presentations of the «Credit Information Analytical Center» and «CRIF Kredit-Axborot Xizmatlari» credit bureaus on the importance of credit histories and connecting to the system for the exchange of credit information of lessees;  the presentations of the International Center for Strategic Development and Research in the Field of Food and Agriculture, which help in obtaining credit lines from IFIs to finance the agricultural sector. It is also worth noting the presentations of Kazakh Export — on financing projects with leasing facilities from Kazakhstan and the firm AVDO Consulting Group consulting firm, which provide consulting services to increase the volume and profitability of the client portfolio of leasing companies.