Joint Venture «Uzbek Leasing International A.O.» JSC takes part in the Private Sector Forum organized by the Islamic Development Bank.
From June 2 to 4, 2022, a Private sector Forum organized by the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group is being held at the Tonino Lamborghini International Conference Center in Sharm el-Sheikh, Arab Republic of Egypt.
The development of the private sector is one of the main priorities of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group, and therefore the Annual Meeting of the IDB Group together with the private sector organizations of the IDB Group was organized as an annual Private Sector Forum (PSF) to promote the aforementioned priority.
The main goal of the PSF is to provide a unique platform for establishing business relationships and partnerships with other leading representatives and stakeholders of the business community to share their experiences, success stories and best practices, as well as jointly explore investment and trade opportunities offered by the participating countries. PSF will also cover the activities, services and initiatives of the IDB group in member countries, including Egypt (investment, trade and insurance). The Forum will also unite business communities in the participating countries by organizing parallel scheduled B2B and B2G meetings.
In addition to participating in the Forum, on June 4, 2022, it is planned to sign a Memorandum of Understanding between the joint venture JSC «Uzbek Leasing International A.O.» and the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICRS). This Memorandum includes the possibility of expanding the financing of projects of “Uzbek Leasing International A.O.” by the ICRCS and other activities and programs in areas of mutual interest for both companies.